Vladimir Korenev

People's Artist of Russia

Vladimir Korenev was born in Sevastopol on June 20, 1940. In 1957 he enrolled in Grigory Konskoi and Olga Androvskaya's acting class at the State Institute of Theatre Art (GITIS). After graduation, at the invitation of artistic director Mikhail Yanshin, Korenev joined the troupe of the Stanislavsky Drama Theatre where he has worked his entire professional life. His first significant roles were Kirpaty in Days of Turbins, and Beggar Filch in The Threepenny Opera.

Korenev has worked with numerous top directors of different schools and styles, including Mikhail Yanshin, Boris Lvov-Anokhin, Yekaterina Yelanskaya, Boris Morozov, Alexander Tovstonogov, Vladimir Mirzoev, Semyon Spivak and Sergei Aldonin.

In the mid-1960s, Korenev performed in Boris Lvov-Anokhin's famous productions of Medea, Anna and others. One of his finest roles was in the title role of Robin Hood in 1968. More recently, he has participated in such box office smashes as Masculine Singular, Cuba - My Love, Crash and others.

Vladimir Koren is widely known to the public for his roles in the films Light of a Distant Star (1964), Children of Don Quixote (1965), Sons of the Fatherland (1968), The Road to Hell (1988 ), and others. But it was his turn in the title role in the cult favorite Amphibian Man (1962) that made him a legend in his time. This character has been recognized as one of the key symbols of romantic ideals in the Soviet Union in the 1960s.

Along with his work in theatre, Vladimir Korenev for over ten years has been the head of the acting department in the theatre department of the Institute of Humanitarian Education and Information Technology, where Korenev teaches and stages students graduate productions. In 2011 he directed Dangerous Liaisons on the stage of the Lomonosov Drama Theatre in Arkhangelsk.

Director Boris Yukhananov built Korenev's role of Tyltyl in The Blue Bird (2015) at the Stanislavsky Electrotheatre around Korenev's own biography and career in theatre and film. 

Roles in the the Stanislavsky Electrotheatre
2016Matthais Clausen, Before Sunset, director Vladimir Kosmachevsky
2015Tyltyl in The Blue Bird, directed by Boris Yukhananov
Roles in the Moscow Drama theatre named after K.S. Stanislavsky
2013Dr. Zubritskiy, in Fools, directed by Valery Belyakovich
2012Woland in The Master and Margarita, directed by Valery Belyakovich
2012Louis the Great, King of France, in Moliere (Cabal of Hypocrites), directed by Valery Belyakovich
2008Lawyer, in Crash, directed by Alexander Galibin
2007Kiryukha in Cuba - My Love, directed by Tatyana Ahramkova
2004Bolingbroke in Glass of Water, directed by Sergei Aldonin
2002Figure in The Visit, directed by Sergei Aldonin
1999Count Dorante in The Bourgeois Gentleman, directed by Semyon Spivak
1996Osip, in Khlestakov, directed by Vladimir Mirzoev
1996Frank Harder in Masculine, Singular, directed by Semyon Spivak
1994Shalimov in Summer Folk, directed by Vitaly Lanskoi
1994Signor Sirelli in Right You Are if You Think You Are, directed by Vladimir Beilis
1993Bishop of Canterbury in Thomas Becket, directed by Vitaly Lanskoi
1993Euripides in The Feast of Thesmophoria, directed by Valery Sarkisov
1993Groom in Dear Citizens, directed by Alexander Slavutsky
1993Ghost of Fortinbras's Father in Fortinbras Is Drunk, directed by Dmitry Brusnikin
1991Velikatov in Talents and Admirers, directed by Vitaly Lanskoi
1990Pastor Manders in Ghosts, directed by Rolan Bykov
1987Bryzgalov in Women's Table at the Hunting Lodge, directed by Vladimir Portnov
1987Shvonder in The Heart of a Dog, directed by Alexander Tovstonogov
1985Leonid in 40 Shalom Aleichem Street, directed by Alexander Tovstonogov
1985Polouektov, Investigator and Gryzlov in Guests, directed by Vladimir Portnov
1983Sir Thomas in To Be or Not To Be, directed by Vladimir Portnov
1982Krasovsky in Threshold, directed by Vladimir Portnov
1982Kalintsev in Was Not There, Did Not Participate, directed by A.Tovstonogov
1981Nesnevich in Impromptu Fantasy, directed by Alexander Tovstonogov
1980Comte de Guiche in Cyrano de Bergerac, directed by Boris Morozov
1974Agishev in The Living Corpse, directed by Vladimir Kuzenkov
1971Archil in The Bridge, directed by Yury Khmelnitsky
1970Ferdinand in Love and Intrigue, directed by Yury Khmelnitsky
1970Dolek in Born in Poland, directed by Vadim Klimovsky
1969Prince Sokolsky in A Young Man's Confessions, directed by Mikhail Reznikovich
1969Pavlik in Years of Pilgrimage, directed by Georgy Sokolov
1968Robin Hood in Robin Hood, directed by Yekaterina Yelanskaya
1967Young Man in Medea, directed by Boris Lvov-Anokhin
1966Adjutant in The Ballad of Opanas, directed by Yury Belov
1965Lyonka, in Anna, directed by Boris Lvov-Anokhin
1964Kamkov in The Sixth of July, directed by Boris Lvov-Anokhin
1964Jiri in The Twelve, directed by Vyacheslav Brovkin
1963Gamsakhurdia and Man with Sideburns in The Ship Deck, directed by Mamertas Karklyalis
1963Filch in The Threepenny Opera, directed by Semyon Tumanov
19621st Young Man in It's Just Beginning, directed by E. Stavsky
1961Takhi and Pilot in A Modern Tragedy, directed by Mikhail Yanshin
1961Vadim Anton in The Life and Crimes of Anton Shelestov, directed by Alexander Aronov
1961Gorlov in Rifle No. 492116, dir. Alexander Aronov
1954Kirpaty and Lariosik in The Days of the Turbins, directed by Mikhail Yanshin
Roles in the cinema
2015Vladimir Ivanovich Nemirovitch-Danchenko, Orlova&Aleksandrov, directed by Vitaly Moskalenko
2014Alexander Nevel in The Alchemist, directed by Alexander Muratov
2013Felix Makarovich Nagovitsyn, in President Hotel, directed by Ilya Khotinenko
2012Oleg Samoilov in Premonition, directed by Alyona Semyonova
2012Vladimir Aseev in The Laurel Method - 2, directed by Valeria Ivanovskaya
2010Mark Smolokurov in In Forests and Mountains, directed by Vladislav Romanov
2009Eisenhower in The Interrupted Flight of Gary Powers, directed by Sergei Kozhevnikov
2008Vasily Dolgoruky in Secrets of Palace Revolutions, directed by Svetlana Druzhinina
2008Gregory Pekarsky in General Therapy, directed by Oleg Fisenko
2008Ilya S. in Two Colors of Passion, directed by Karine Faliyants
2007Yury Levin in The Gift of God, directed by Oleg Shtorm
2006Neverov in There, Where Happiness Dwells, directed by Igor Kopylov
2006German General in The Last Confession, directed by Sergei Lyalin
2005Nikonov in Detectives on a Local Scale, directed by Kirill Belevich
2004Fyodor Potapchuk in Blind, directed by Sergei Makhovikov
2004Yura Sharok's Father in Children of the Arbat, directed by Andrei Eshpai
2003Pechersky in Destructive Power - 5, directed by Sergei Snezhkin
1991Thomas Buck in Weapons of Zeus, directed by Nikolai Zaseev-Rudenko
1988Boris Levitsky in The Road to Hell, directed by Nikolai Zaseev-Rudenko
1980Roshchin-Insarov in I Am an Actress, directed by Viktor Sokolov
1977Konstantin Pandalevsky in Rudin, directed by Konstantin Voinov
1973Juan in Much Ado About Nothing, directed by Samson Samsonov
1968Mark Gelts in Sons of the Fatherland, directed by Latif Faiziev
1965Viktor Bondarenko in Don Quixote's Children, directed by Yevgeny Karelov
1964Viktor in Light of a Distant Star, directed by Ivan Pyryev
1961Ichthyander Salvator in Amphibian Man, directed by Gennady Kazansky and Vladimir Chebotaryov
Works in other theaters
2011Шодерло де Лакло «Опасные связи», Архангельский театр драмы им. М. Ломоносова