Oleg Bazhanov

Honored Artist of Russia

Oleg Bazhanov graduated from the Serebryakova Institute of Arts in Volgograd in 1987; from the Department of Cultural Studies at Orenburg State Pedagogical University in 2008; and from the master's degree program of the directing department at RATI-GITIS (workshop of Valery Belyakovich) in 2015. He has worked in theatres in Krasnoyarsk, Minsk, and Orenburg. In 2010 and 2011 he was a member of the company of the Gorky Moscow Art Theatre.

In 2011 he joined the troupe of the Moscow Stanislavsky Drama Theatre.

Roles in the the Stanislavsky Electrotheatre
2016Lukyan Timofeevich Lebedev, Idiotology, directed by Klim Kozinsky
2016Клеант, «Тартюф», реж. Филипп Григорьян
2015Bliss of Obesity, Ravens, Leporello, Film Producer, Administrator Yasha, The Blue Bird, directed by Boris Yukhananov
2015Santiago, Anna in the tropics, directed by Alexander Ogarev
2015Cadmus, The Bacchae, directed by Theodoros Terzopoulos
Roles in the Moscow Drama theatre named after K.S. Stanislavsky
2012Albert Lamar, Male, Singular, directed by Semyon Spivak
2012Berlioz, The Master and Margarita, directed by Valery Belyakovich
2011Father, Six Characters in Search of an Author, directed by Valery Belyakovich
Roles in other theaters
2011Signor Capulet, Romeo and Juliet directed by Valery Belyakovich, Gorky Moscow Art Theatre
2011Sir Oliver, School for Slander directed by Vladimir Bailis, Gorky Moscow Art Theatre
2010Neighbor, A Very Simple Story directed by Rifkat Israfilov, Gorky State Drama Theatre in Orenburg
2009Solyony, Three Sisters directed by Rifkat Israfilov, Gorky State Drama Theatre in Orenburg
2007Mozglyakov, Uncle's Dream directed by Anatoly Morozov, Gorky State Drama Theatre in Orenburg
2006Trigorin, The Seagull directed by Iosif Raikhelgauz, Gorky State Drama Theatre in Orenburg
2006Lupachyov, Handsome Man directed by Vladimir Ivanov, Gorky Moscow Art Theatre
2005George Pigden, No.13 directed by Vitaly Barkovsky, Oleg Bazhanov, Gorky State Drama Theatre in Orenburg
2003Franz Moore, The Robbers directed by Boris Lutsenko, Gorky National Academic Drama Theatre in Minsk
2002Don Juan, Don Giovanni directed by Rifkat Israfilov, Gorky State Drama Theatre in Orenburg
1999Shvabrin, The Captain's Daughter directed by Rifkat Israfilov, Gorky State Drama Theatre in Orenburg
1998Louis Lamar, Don't Believe Your Eyes directed by Semyon Spivak, Gorky State Drama Theatre in Orenburg
1994Myshkin, The Idiot directed by Anatoly Solodilin, Gorky State Drama Theatre in Orenburg
1992Jupiter, Amphitryon directed by Boris Lutsenko, Gorky National Academic Drama Theatre in Minsk
1991Moebius, The Deal Maker directed by Boris Lutsenko, Gorky National Academic Drama Theatre in Minsk
1990King Philip, The Lion in the Winter directed by Yury Shilov, Pushkin Drama Theatre in Krasnoyarsk
1990King Derano, King Stag directed by Artem Rudoi, Pushkin Drama Theatre in Krasnoyarsk
1988Treplev, The Seagull directed by Yury Shilov, Krasnoyarsk Theatre of the Lenin Komsomol
1988Dr. Camp, The Invisible Man directed by Viktor Rybakov, Krasnoyarsk Theatre of the Lenin Komsomol