Anna Kapalyova

Actor

Anna Kapalyova graduated from Gennady Trotyanetsky's studio at the St. Petersburg Academy of Theatre Arts in 2003. That same year she joined the troupe of the Stanislavsky Drama Theater, where she played Andromache in There Will Be no Trojan War, Viola in Twelfth Night, Hermione in A Midsummer Night's Dream, and other productions.

She has collaborated the Alexei Kazantsev and Mikhail Roshchin Playwright and Director Center.

In film she has performed more than fifteen roles, including the main roles in Lighthouse, The Salamander's Trail, etc.

Roles in the the Stanislavsky Electrotheatre
2016Ottil, Before Sunset, directed by Vladimir Kosmachevsky
2016Katya, Love Machines, directed by Maria Chirkova
2016Amelia, The House of Bernarda Alba, directed by Alisa Seletskay
2016Psychosis, directed by Alexander Zeldovic
2015Conchita, Anna in the Tropics, directed by Alexander Ogaryov
2015Human Use of Human Beings, directed by Romeo Castellucci
Roles in the Moscow Drama theatre named after K.S. Stanislavsky
2013Sofya Zubritskaya, Fools, directed by Valery Belyakovich
2012Women, deceived by Don Juan, Don Juan's Last Night, directed by Valery Belyakovic
2012Courier, "Superlightning" Karpova, The Master and Margarita, directed by Valery Belyakovic
2009Eleanor, Women's Gossip, directed by Alexander Galibi
2008Marie, The Magic Nut, directed by Ramis Ibrakhimov
2007Andromache, There Will Be no Trojan War, directed by Alexander Galibi
2007Pioneers, Cuba Is My Love, directed by Tatyana Akhramkova
2004Hermia, Helen, Puck, A Midsummer Night's Dream, directed by Vladimir Mirzoe
2003Sick girl, Seven Saints from the Village of Bryukho, directed by Vladimir Mirzoev
1999Viola, Twelfth Night, directed by Vladimir Mirzoyev (replacement)
1998Servant, Khlestakov, directed by Vladimir Mirzoev (replacement
1996Izora, The Black Hen, directed by Olga Velikanova (replacement)
Roles in other theaters
2005Lucia-Laura, Sliding Lucia, directed by Vladimir Skvortsov, Playwright and Director Center
Roles in the cinema
2014Galya, I WIll Overcome it All, directed by Igor Muzhzhukhin
2014Nastya, Beauties, directed by Sergei Keshishe
2013Ulyana's friend, The Fourth Passenger, directed by Igor Romashchenk
2013Zinochka, Finding a Husband in the Big City, directed by Yekaterina Shagalova
2012Alevtina, My Big Family, directed by David Tkebuchava
2012Galya, SOBR, directed by Stanislav Mareyev and Andrei Linich
2010Zina Chepik, House of Superior Upkeep, directed by Leonid Belozorovich
2009Vera, Footprints in the Sand, directed by Sergei Stepanchenk
2009Galya, The Salamander's Trail, directed by Alexander Zamyatin
2006Lena, The Lighthouse, directed by Maria Saakyan
2005Fiksa, The Point, directed by Yury Moroz
2004Lyuba Raiskaya, Four Loves, directed by Vladimir Mirzoev