The Constant Principle. Part II

Second redaction. A play in three acts, two cemeteries, and one concert
Director: Boris Yukhananov
AboutCreatorsPerformersGalleryPress
18+
Book tickets from 1000 ₽
Share this:

Duration: 3 hours 15 minutes with two intermissions

Nearest performances

26 January,  Saturday
19:00
27 January,  Sunday
19:00
4 May,  Saturday
19:00
5 May,  Sunday
19:00

The premiere took place on 4 November 2015.

PART TWO.
CEMETERY NO. 1

PATTERNS AND MIRAGES OF ACT ONE

Episode 1. On film location
Episode 2. At the Bolshoi Theatre
Episode 3. Motorcyclists
Episode 4. The Changeling
Episode 5. Argentinean Tango
Episode 6. Ghouls
Episode 7. In the Forest at War
Episode 8. At the Station
Episode 9. The Suicide’s Funeral

CEMETERY NO. 2
PATTERNS AND MIRAGES OF ACT 2

Episode 1. The True Fate of a Soviet General
Episode 2. Boogie-Woogie
Episode 3. Blood Wedding
Episode 4. Cabaret
Episode 5. Dance with Mops
Episode 6. Figure Skating
Episode 7. The Custodian’s Laughter
Episode 8. Operetta
Episode 9. Memorial
Episode 10. Requiem

A FEAST IN A TIME OF PLAGUE
1. Alexander Pushkin, A Feast in a Time of Plague
The In Fernando band
2. Alexander Pushkin, A Feast in a Time of Plague
3. “Mary’s Song,” a romance by César Cui
4. Alexander Pushkin, A Feast in a Time of Plague
5. Alexander Pushkin, A Feast in a Time of Plague. A Young Man’s Monologue
 

The performance is accompanied by English-language supertitles

Performers

Junker, Police officer, Cop, Custodian, Groom, Young Man, Performer
Pavel Kravets
Gentleman, Stalinist Playboy, Announcer, He, Cameraman
Pavel Shumsky
Boy
Valery Afanasyev
Boy
Viktor Terelya
Police officer, Man, Elves, Groom, Star, Young Man, Rococo
Anton Kapanin
Woman, Maiden with Kerchief, Elves, Jury, Rococo
Maria Belyaeva
Ghoul-Prostitute, Beloved Ukrainian Woman, Bride, Eternal Bride, Mary, Spectator, Performer
Maria Chirkova
Performer
Sergei Vasilyev
Men, Performers, Soldiers
Andrei Anisimov
Men, Performers, Soldiers
Maxim Derichev
Men, Performers, Soldiers
Vladimir Dolmatovsky
Men, Performers, Soldiers
Georgy Grishchenkov
Men, Performers, Soldiers
Anton Kostochkin
Men, Performers, Soldiers
Dmitry Mikirtumov
Men, Performers, Soldiers
Dmitry Myagky
Men, Performers, Soldiers
Yevgeny Samarin
Men, Performers, Soldiers
Mikhail Sokolov
Men, Performers, Soldiers
Anton Torsukov
Men, Performers, Soldiers
Vitaly Terekhovsky
Woman, Maiden with Kerchief, Jury, Evles, She, Rococo
Vera Romanova
Beloved Jewish Woman , Maiden with Kerchief, Women in Mourning
Sonya Yefimova
Disco DJ
Fyodor Sofronov
General, Jury, Groom, Rococo
Viktor Khatenovskiy
Grooms
Sergei Vasilyev
Grooms
Georgy Grishchenkov
Grooms
Pavel Kravets
Grooms
Maxim Derichev
Grooms
Yevgeny Samarin
Beloved Komsomol Girl , The Suicide, Jury , Priest, Women in Mourning, Ghost of Mathilda
Svetlana Naidyonova
Orchestra
Maria Chirkova
Orchestra
Pavel Shumsky
Orchestra
Anton Kapanin
Orchestra
Maria Belyaeva
Angels and Demons, Beloved Daughter, Star, Rococo, Luisa
Anna Kuzminskaya
Angels and Demons, Beloved Daughter, Star, Rococo, Luisa
Svetlana Naidyonova
Sailor-Ghoul, Elves, Groom, Priest
Andrei Yemelyanov
Priest
Andrei Ostrovsky
Orchestra
Andrei Ostrovsky
Orchestra
Svetlana Naidyonova
Orchestra
Anna Kuzminskaya
Orchestra
Andrei Yemelyanov
Orchestra
Vera Romanova
Orchestra
Sonya Yefimova
Orchestra
Viktor Khatenovskiy
Concert Master
Daniil Pilchen

And also

Trio — Andrei Yemelyanov, Maxim Yakimov, Daniil Pilchen
Girl student — Olga Choreva
Сameraman — Andrei Smirennov
Gentlewoman — Yulia Semina
Girl — Maria Viktorova/Victoria Pikos
Changeling — Ivan Rump
Maiden — Yulia Semina
Capoeira Dancer — Cris Ugbalo
Tango Trio — Andrei Yemelyanov, Maxim Yakimov, Pavel Shumsky
Maiden with Kerchief — Yulia Semina
Accordionist — Maxim Yakimov
Moscow Girl — Olga Choreva
Prisoner — Maria Viktorova/Victoria Pikos
Orchestra —  Cris Ugbalo, Victoria Pikos, Maxim Yakimov, Yekaterina Kuzminskaya, Olga Choreva, Yulia Semina, Maria Viktorova, Ivan Rump, Ayk Arazyan
Moscow Girl — Olga Choreva
Beloved in Kerchief — Maria Viktorova
Beloved Wife — Yekaterina Kuzminskaya
Beloved German Woman - Yulia Semina
Accordionist — Maxim Yakimov
She — Maria Viktorova/Victoria Pikos
Stripper — Maria Viktorova/Victoria Pikos
Mutant, Trainer — Yekaterina Kuzminskaya
Jury — Yulia Semina,Cris Ugbalo, Maxim Yakimov
Spectators — Maria Viktorova, Victoria Pikos, Ivan Rump
Performer — Sonya Yefimova
Black Widow — Maria Viktorova/Victoria Pikos
Women in Mourning — Yulia Semina
Rococo — Olga Choreva, Maria Viktorova/Victoria Pikos, Maxim Yakimov
Performers —  Yulia Semina
Orchestra — Cris Ugbalo, Victoria Pikos, Maxim Yakimov, Yekaterina Kuzminskaya, Olga Choreva, Yulia Semina, Maria Viktorova/Victoria Pikos, Ivan Rump
The In Fernando band — Andrei Yemelyanov, Vera Romanova/Maria Belyaeva, Egor Pezhemsky, Yulia Semina, Sonya Yefimova, Anton Kapanin, Pavel Kravets
Wagon Driver — Cris Ugbalo


Special Guest during A Feast in a Time of Plague - Leonid Fedorov

More events Full repertoire